Greater Flint Area Cross Country Championships
October 2, 2003

Linden, MI
Teams | Individuals

Team Standings

Large Schools - Boys (62 finishers)
1 Grand Blanc 56
2 Flushing 70
3 Fenton 72
4 Carman-Ainsworth 88
5 Clio 111
6 Kearsley 119
7 Owosso 164
8 Swartz Creek 241
9 Flint Central 258
Small Schools - Boys (58 finishers)
1 Powers 20
2 Lake Fenton 59
3 Mt. Morris 104
4 Durand 111
5 Linden 116
6 Montrose 153
7 Byron 179
8 Genesee 202
INC Lakeville
INC Goodrich

All Schools - Boys (120 finishers)

1 Powers 44
2 Grand Blanc 86
3 Flushing 112
4 Fenton 113
5 Carman-Ainsworth 128
6 Clio 173
7 Lake Fenton 174
8 Kearsley 178
9 Owosso 240
10 Mt. Morris 296
11 Durand 305
12 Linden 339
13 Swartz Creek 395
14 Montrose 402
15 Flint Central 417
16 Byron 423
17 Genesee 490
INC Lakeville
INC Goodrich

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place / TP - Team Points

OV TP Name Class School Time Pace
1 1 Luke Walker Sr. Powers 16:00.0 05:09.0
2 2 Michael Barrows Sr. Powers 16:00.5 05:09.0
3 1 Jeff Brooks Sr. Flushing 16:15.8 05:13.8
4 2 Mike Walker Sr. Fenton 16:21.3 05:15.7
5 3 Nick Zendler Sr. Carman-Ainsworth 16:23.6 05:16.4
6 4 Curtis Vollmar Jr. Grand Blanc 16:34.4 05:19.9
7 5 Mike Callahan Sr. Carman-Ainsworth 16:38.4 05:21.2
8 6 James Bleicher Jr. Grand Blanc 16:39.1 05:21.5
9 3 Matt Willing Jr. Powers 16:40.8 05:21.9
10 4 Dave Smith Sr. Byron 16:41.9 05:22.2
11 7 Grant Griffin Sr. Grand Blanc 16:45.4 05:23.5
12 5 Alex Beaulieu Jr. Lake Fenton 16:45.7 05:23.5
13 6 Mike Yassick Jr. Powers 16:48.6 05:24.4
14 8 Anthony Wolbert Sr. Flushing 16:53.2 05:26.0
15 9 Justin Gutierrez Sr. Kearsley 16:59.1 05:28.0
16 10 Jordan Smith Jr. Owosso 16:59.8 05:28.0
17 11 David Donahue Fr. Carman-Ainsworth 17:02.2 05:28.9
18 7 Jesse Mikan Jr. Durand 17:07.1 05:30.5
19 8 Andrew Ropp So. Powers 17:08.7 05:30.9
20 12 Wes Stoudy Fr. Fenton 17:10.3 05:31.5
21 13 Jon Baran Sr. Fenton 17:10.9 05:31.5
22 9 Andrew Germann Sr. Powers 17:18.8 05:34.1
23 10 Josh Daniel So. Mt. Morris 17:21.3 05:35.0
24 14 Tim Sredich Sr. Clio 17:21.9 05:35.0
25 11 Joe Foley Jr. Powers 17:22.3 05:35.4
26 15 Jordan Lawrence So. Clio 17:22.5 05:35.4
27 16 Nate Wheatley Fr. Flushing 17:25.0 05:36.3
28 17 John Rolecki Sr. Grand Blanc 17:28.9 05:37.3
29 18 Ryan Keimer Sr. Clio 17:29.9 05:37.6
30 19 Alex Ralston Fr. Fenton 17:31.0 05:38.3
31 0 Jake Custer Sr. Goodrich 17:31.3 05:38.3
32 20 Tyler Silverthorn So. Swartz Creek 17:33.7 05:38.9
33 21 Brian Bills Sr. Flushing 17:34.0 05:39.2
34 22 Benjamin Schoener Sr. Grand Blanc 17:42.5 05:41.8
35 23 Frank Ruzicka Sr. Kearsley 17:44.7 05:42.5
36 12 Jarrod Bailey Sr. Lake Fenton 17:45.0 05:42.8
37 24 Phil Edwards Jr. Flushing 17:45.3 05:42.8
38 25 Steven Schofield Sr. Grand Blanc 17:46.5 05:43.1
39 26 Cyle Dowling Jr. Fenton 17:51.8 05:44.7
40 13 Nick VanRysseghem Jr. Lake Fenton 17:52.3 05:45.0
41 14 Kyle Chillik Sr. Lake Fenton 17:55.0 05:46.0
42 0 Jeremy Phan Jr. Goodrich 17:57.8 05:46.6
43 27 James Sly Jr. Kearsley 17:58.2 05:47.0
44 28 Mark Aikman Sr. Kearsley 18:01.8 05:47.9
45 29 Ronnie Couch Sr. Clio 18:03.5 05:48.6
46 30 Justin Eisler Jr. Owosso 18:05.0 05:49.2
47 31 Doug Rodd Fr. Fenton 18:07.4 05:49.9
48 32 Joel Zuehike Jr. Kearsley 18:08.3 05:50.2
49 33 Grant Griffin Jr. Carman-Ainsworth 18:09.3 05:50.5
50 15 Jesse Chillik Sr. Lake Fenton 18:11.7 05:51.1
51 34 David May So. Flushing 18:14.7 05:52.1
52 16 Stephen Pierson Fr. Montrose 18:18.5 05:53.4
53 35 Josh Lawrence Sr. Clio 18:18.8 05:53.4
54 36 Adel Bailey Jr. Carman-Ainsworth 18:20.3 05:54.0
55 17 Chris Daniel Sr. Mt. Morris 18:20.7 05:54.0
56 37 David Deng Fr. Fenton 18:21.0 05:54.4
57 38 Tyler Molhman Jr. Owosso 18:22.4 05:54.7
58 18 Andy Myers Fr. Durand 18:25.8 05:55.6
59 39 Emil Joseph Jr. Grand Blanc 18:28.7 05:56.6
60 40 Jason Kramer So. Clio 18:33.6 05:58.2
61 19 Matt Steibel So. Linden 18:34.7 05:58.5
62 0 Zac Glynn So. Goodrich 18:37.5 05:59.5
63 41 James Shubert Jr. Carman-Ainsworth 18:38.9 05:59.8
64 42 Andrew Helvie Jr. Owosso 18:40.0 06:00.5
65 20 Chris Bailey Sr. Lake Fenton 18:41.8 06:00.8
66 43 Chris Shunter Jr. Flushing 18:42.9 06:01.1
67 44 Tyler Merkel Sr. Owosso 18:43.2 06:01.4
68 21 Fred Evans So. Linden 18:43.8 06:01.4
69 22 Kellen Duke Jr. Linden 18:44.9 06:01.8
70 45 Dan Bailey So. Clio 18:52.0 06:04.3
71 46 Jordan Proeunier Jr. Kearsley 18:53.1 06:04.7
72 23 Nick Gray Jr. Linden 18:56.4 06:05.6
73 47 Brandon Brancheau Fr. Flint Central 18:56.8 06:05.6
74 24 Josh Elliott Sr. Mt. Morris 18:57.2 06:05.9
75 48 Pete O'Brien Sr. Kearsley 19:16.2 06:12.1
76 25 Andrew Rasschaert So. Durand 19:19.0 06:13.0
77 26 Eddie Sidam Sr. Mt. Morris 19:35.3 06:18.2
78 27 Bryan Larman Sr. Mt. Morris 19:37.4 06:18.8
79 28 Joshua Handa Sr. Montrose 19:40.5 06:19.8
80 29 Josh White So. Durand 19:40.9 06:19.8
81 49 Neil Crinjeri So. Carman-Ainsworth 19:46.0 06:21.7
82 30 Jim Fulger Sr. Montrose 19:47.9 06:22.0
83 31 Pat Sage So. Linden 19:56.0 06:24.9
84 32 Mike Svarc Sr. Durand 19:56.8 06:24.9
85 50 Joseph Monge Sr. Flint Central 20:08.0 06:28.8
86 51 Kyle Thibaut So. Swartz Creek 20:10.9 06:29.4
87 52 Jacory Prince Jr. Flint Central 20:13.5 06:30.4
88 33 Nick Dion Jr. Byron 20:15.3 06:31.1
89 0 Tom Schumacher Fr. Goodrich 20:22.8 06:33.3
90 34 Tony Hicks Fr. Durand 20:25.2 06:34.3
91 53 Jamie Curtis So. Swartz Creek 20:25.8 06:34.3
92 0 Jeff Lewis Fr. Lakeville 20:28.1 06:35.2
93 35 Jacob Ates Jr. Linden 20:31.0 06:36.2
94 36 Jacob Moore So. Genesee 20:40.4 06:39.1
95 54 Clarence Anderson So. Flint Central 20:44.2 06:40.4
96 55 James Fras Fr. Flint Central 20:50.4 06:42.3
97 37 Mike Popovich Jr. Genesee 20:53.7 06:43.3
98 56 Jason Westbrook So. Owosso 20:54.5 06:43.6
99 0 Nathan Hudson Fr. Lakeville 21:09.4 06:48.4
100 38 Josh York Fr. Genesee 21:11.5 06:49.1
101 57 Pat Dignan Sr. Owosso 21:13.9 06:49.7
102 58 Chris Ramsay Fr. Swartz Creek 21:17.4 06:51.0
103 39 Lance Leese Jr. Montrose 21:22.0 06:52.6
104 59 Jason Leyanna Sr. Swartz Creek 21:23.4 06:52.9
105 60 Cody O'Kelly Fr. Swartz Creek 21:25.2 06:53.6
106 40 Shane White Fr. Montrose 21:26.2 06:53.9
107 41 Jeremy Staley Sr. Montrose 21:26.5 06:53.9
108 61 Nate Witt Jr. Swartz Creek 21:32.4 06:55.8
109 62 Hershal Pritchard Jr. Flint Central 21:38.4 06:57.8
110 42 Matt Shaw Fr. Durand 21:43.4 06:59.4
111 43 Luke Shustock Fr. Montrose 21:43.9 06:59.4
112 44 Anders Christopherson So. Byron 21:45.3 07:00.0
113 0 Joe McDowell Jr. Lakeville 21:54.2 07:02.9
114 45 Nick Selley Jr. Genesee 21:56.3 07:03.6
115 46 Rene Peck So. Genesee 21:58.6 07:04.2
116 47 Matt Gross Sr. Mt. Morris 22:14.7 07:09.4
117 48 Mason Barker Sr. Byron 22:19.2 07:11.0
118 49 Jacob Dunkerson So. Genesee 22:25.1 07:12.9
119 50 Dan Klarich Sr. Byron 22:56.0 07:22.9
120 51 Nate Morrison Jr. Genesee 27:41.2 08:54.6

Results by Team (Team Scoring Shown)

Team Results for Large Schools - Boys
#1 Grand Blanc : 56

PL Name Class Time Pace
4 Curtis Vollmar Jr. 16:34.4 05:19.9
6 James Bleicher Jr. 16:39.1 05:21.5
7 Grant Griffin Sr. 16:45.4 05:23.5
17 John Rolecki Sr. 17:28.9 05:37.3
22 Benjamin Schoener Sr. 17:42.5 05:41.8
25 Steven Schofield Sr. 17:46.5 05:43.1
39 Emil Joseph Jr. 18:28.7 05:56.6


#2 Flushing : 70

PL Name Class Time Pace
1 Jeff Brooks Sr. 16:15.8 05:13.8
8 Anthony Wolbert Sr. 16:53.2 05:26.0
16 Nate Wheatley Fr. 17:25.0 05:36.3
21 Brian Bills Sr. 17:34.0 05:39.2
24 Phil Edwards Jr. 17:45.3 05:42.8
34 David May So. 18:14.7 05:52.1
43 Chris Shunter Jr. 18:42.9 06:01.1


#3 Fenton : 72

PL Name Class Time Pace
2 Mike Walker Sr. 16:21.3 05:15.7
12 Wes Stoudy Fr. 17:10.3 05:31.5
13 Jon Baran Sr. 17:10.9 05:31.5
19 Alex Ralston Fr. 17:31.0 05:38.3
26 Cyle Dowling Jr. 17:51.8 05:44.7
31 Doug Rodd Fr. 18:07.4 05:49.9
37 David Deng Fr. 18:21.0 05:54.4


#4 Carman-Ainsworth : 88

PL Name Class Time Pace
3 Nick Zendler Sr. 16:23.6 05:16.4
5 Mike Callahan Sr. 16:38.4 05:21.2
11 David Donahue Fr. 17:02.2 05:28.9
33 Grant Griffin Jr. 18:09.3 05:50.5
36 Adel Bailey Jr. 18:20.3 05:54.0
41 James Shubert Jr. 18:38.9 05:59.8
49 Neil Crinjeri So. 19:46.0 06:21.7


#5 Clio : 111

PL Name Class Time Pace
14 Tim Sredich Sr. 17:21.9 05:35.0
15 Jordan Lawrence So. 17:22.5 05:35.4
18 Ryan Keimer Sr. 17:29.9 05:37.6
29 Ronnie Couch Sr. 18:03.5 05:48.6
35 Josh Lawrence Sr. 18:18.8 05:53.4
40 Jason Kramer So. 18:33.6 05:58.2
45 Dan Bailey So. 18:52.0 06:04.3


#6 Kearsley : 119

PL Name Class Time Pace
9 Justin Gutierrez Sr. 16:59.1 05:28.0
23 Frank Ruzicka Sr. 17:44.7 05:42.5
27 James Sly Jr. 17:58.2 05:47.0
28 Mark Aikman Sr. 18:01.8 05:47.9
32 Joel Zuehike Jr. 18:08.3 05:50.2
46 Jordan Proeunier Jr. 18:53.1 06:04.7
48 Pete O'Brien Sr. 19:16.2 06:12.1


#7 Owosso : 164

PL Name Class Time Pace
10 Jordan Smith Jr. 16:59.8 05:28.0
30 Justin Eisler Jr. 18:05.0 05:49.2
38 Tyler Molhman Jr. 18:22.4 05:54.7
42 Andrew Helvie Jr. 18:40.0 06:00.5
44 Tyler Merkel Sr. 18:43.2 06:01.4
56 Jason Westbrook So. 20:54.5 06:43.6
57 Pat Dignan Sr. 21:13.9 06:49.7


#8 Swartz Creek : 241

PL Name Class Time Pace
20 Tyler Silverthorn So. 17:33.7 05:38.9
51 Kyle Thibaut So. 20:10.9 06:29.4
53 Jamie Curtis So. 20:25.8 06:34.3
58 Chris Ramsay Fr. 21:17.4 06:51.0
59 Jason Leyanna Sr. 21:23.4 06:52.9
60 Cody O'Kelly Fr. 21:25.2 06:53.6
61 Nate Witt Jr. 21:32.4 06:55.8


#9 Flint Central : 258

PL Name Class Time Pace
47 Brandon Brancheau Fr. 18:56.8 06:05.6
50 Joseph Monge Sr. 20:08.0 06:28.8
52 Jacory Prince Jr. 20:13.5 06:30.4
54 Clarence Anderson So. 20:44.2 06:40.4
55 James Fras Fr. 20:50.4 06:42.3
62 Hershal Pritchard Jr. 21:38.4 06:57.8


Team Results for Small Schools - Boys
#1 Powers : 20

PL Name Class Time Pace
1 Luke Walker Sr. 16:00.0 05:09.0
2 Michael Barrows Sr. 16:00.5 05:09.0
3 Matt Willing Jr. 16:40.8 05:21.9
6 Mike Yassick Jr. 16:48.6 05:24.4
8 Andrew Ropp So. 17:08.7 05:30.9
9 Andrew Germann Sr. 17:18.8 05:34.1
11 Joe Foley Jr. 17:22.3 05:35.4


#2 Lake Fenton : 59

PL Name Class Time Pace
5 Alex Beaulieu Jr. 16:45.7 05:23.5
12 Jarrod Bailey Sr. 17:45.0 05:42.8
13 Nick VanRysseghem Jr. 17:52.3 05:45.0
14 Kyle Chillik Sr. 17:55.0 05:46.0
15 Jesse Chillik Sr. 18:11.7 05:51.1
20 Chris Bailey Sr. 18:41.8 06:00.8


#3 Mt. Morris : 104

PL Name Class Time Pace
10 Josh Daniel So. 17:21.3 05:35.0
17 Chris Daniel Sr. 18:20.7 05:54.0
24 Josh Elliott Sr. 18:57.2 06:05.9
26 Eddie Sidam Sr. 19:35.3 06:18.2
27 Bryan Larman Sr. 19:37.4 06:18.8
47 Matt Gross Sr. 22:14.7 07:09.4


#4 Durand : 111

PL Name Class Time Pace
7 Jesse Mikan Jr. 17:07.1 05:30.5
18 Andy Myers Fr. 18:25.8 05:55.6
25 Andrew Rasschaert So. 19:19.0 06:13.0
29 Josh White So. 19:40.9 06:19.8
32 Mike Svarc Sr. 19:56.8 06:24.9
34 Tony Hicks Fr. 20:25.2 06:34.3
42 Matt Shaw Fr. 21:43.4 06:59.4


#5 Linden : 116

PL Name Class Time Pace
19 Matt Steibel So. 18:34.7 05:58.5
21 Fred Evans So. 18:43.8 06:01.4
22 Kellen Duke Jr. 18:44.9 06:01.8
23 Nick Gray Jr. 18:56.4 06:05.6
31 Pat Sage So. 19:56.0 06:24.9
35 Jacob Ates Jr. 20:31.0 06:36.2


#6 Montrose : 153

PL Name Class Time Pace
16 Stephen Pierson Fr. 18:18.5 05:53.4
28 Joshua Handa Sr. 19:40.5 06:19.8
30 Jim Fulger Sr. 19:47.9 06:22.0
39 Lance Leese Jr. 21:22.0 06:52.6
40 Shane White Fr. 21:26.2 06:53.9
41 Jeremy Staley Sr. 21:26.5 06:53.9
43 Luke Shustock Fr. 21:43.9 06:59.4


#7 Byron : 179

PL Name Class Time Pace
4 Dave Smith Sr. 16:41.9 05:22.2
33 Nick Dion Jr. 20:15.3 06:31.1
44 Anders Christopherson So. 21:45.3 07:00.0
48 Mason Barker Sr. 22:19.2 07:11.0
50 Dan Klarich Sr. 22:56.0 07:22.9


#8 Genesee : 202

PL Name Class Time Pace
36 Jacob Moore So. 20:40.4 06:39.1
37 Mike Popovich Jr. 20:53.7 06:43.3
38 Josh York Fr. 21:11.5 06:49.1
45 Nick Selley Jr. 21:56.3 07:03.6
46 Rene Peck So. 21:58.6 07:04.2
49 Jacob Dunkerson So. 22:25.1 07:12.9
51 Nate Morrison Jr. 27:41.2 08:54.6


INC Lakeville

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Jeff Lewis Fr. 20:28.1 06:35.2
0 Nathan Hudson Fr. 21:09.4 06:48.4
0 Joe McDowell Jr. 21:54.2 07:02.9


INC Goodrich

PL Name Class Time Pace
0 Jake Custer Sr. 17:31.3 05:38.3
0 Jeremy Phan Jr. 17:57.8 05:46.6
0 Zac Glynn So. 18:37.5 05:59.5
0 Tom Schumacher Fr. 20:22.8 06:33.3