Greater Flint Cross Country Championship Results
October 3, 1997
Swartz Creek Golf Course
Teams | Individuals

Team Standings for Class A Boys (65 finishers)
1Carman-Ainsworth49
2Swartz Creek63
3Flint Central108
4Flushing115
5Kearsley117
6Davison132
7Grand Blanc136
8Clio149
9Flint Southwestern269
INCFlint Northwestern
Team Standings for Class BCD Boys (80 finishers)
1Powers50
2Durand80
3Lake Fenton86
4Linden107
5Mt. Morris117
6Fenton186
7Montrose187
8Genesee188
9Goodrich191
10Byron232
11Atherton250
INCBeecher
INCBendle
INCLakeville

Results by Team (Team Scoring Shown)

Team Results for Class A Boys
#1 Carman-Ainsworth : 49
PLNameClassTimePace
3Stephen BirtsasJr.17:12.705:32.2
4Chris JordanSo.17:13.305:32.5
8Jason ShaltzJr.17:20.905:34.7
16Ryan MillerSo.17:41.905:41.5
18Jeremy ProffittJr.17:52.905:45.0
28Paul BracyJr.18:43.906:01.4
33Ryan ChandanaisJr.18:58.806:06.3

#2 Swartz Creek : 63
PLNameClassTimePace
2Chad ParenteauSr.16:52.505:25.7
5John HyrmanSr.17:14.105:32.8
7Eddy CourtneySo.17:19.305:34.4
24Brian DonaldsonSo.18:21.705:54.4
25Zach GunnesonSo.18:22.805:54.7
30Aaron BroadworthJr.18:48.806:03.1
35William SillSo.19:04.906:08.2

#3 Flint Central : 108
PLNameClassTimePace
10Byron BostonJr.17:24.105:36.0
12Marc ChamberlainFr.17:29.505:37.6
13Dorice CunningFr.17:31.005:38.3
29Devon BanksSr.18:48.406:03.1
44Blake ReavesJr.19:20.606:13.4

#4 Flushing : 115
PLNameClassTimePace
17Ben LutzSo.17:52.205:45.0
19Mike BentleyJr.17:55.905:46.0
21Jason TheodoroffFr.18:17.005:53.1
26Brandon TylusSr.18:24.305:55.3
32Doug HubbellSr.18:54.306:05.0
46Grant NelsestuenSr.19:29.506:16.2
48Steve BlairJr.19:39.106:19.5

#5 Kearsley : 117
PLNameClassTimePace
6Ken BaxendaleJr.17:17.905:33.8
14Dave BortleJr.17:38.905:40.5
20Ryan CrangJr.18:09.005:50.5
38Paul DalySo.19:10.106:10.1
39Andrew JonesFr.19:10.706:10.1
40Brad BattinJr.19:12.906:10.8
51Keith HopkinsSo.20:05.506:27.8

#6 Davison : 132
PLNameClassTimePace
9Ed KramerJr.17:23.405:35.7
11Joe WhitmanFr.17:24.905:36.0
34Adam SudiaJr.19:01.606:07.2
37Josh MortJr.19:09.506:09.8
41Dan LalondeSr.19:14.506:11.4
49Jarren PiersonFr.19:49.706:22.7
55Ben JohnsonSr.21:01.906:45.9

#7 Grand Blanc : 136
PLNameClassTimePace
15Ben DickieSo.17:41.505:41.5
22Matt GutteridgeJr.18:17.305:53.1
23Matt EdwardsSo.18:21.105:54.4
31Matt ScapetlitiJr.18:50.806:03.7
45Mike ThompsonSr.19:28.206:15.9
52John ManutesFr.20:15.706:31.1
57Ben RubyJr.21:29.006:54.9

#8 Clio : 149
PLNameClassTimePace
1Zach KingSr.16:49.005:24.8
27Aaron FournierSr.18:27.605:56.3
36Dan SchlosserJr.19:06.506:08.8
42Ben SchlosserSr.19:18.406:12.7
43Steve TannerJr.19:19.806:13.0
50James BarronJr.20:04.806:27.5
58Eric JonesJr.21:50.407:01.6

#9 Flint Southwestern : 269
PLNameClassTimePace
47Shaker MannsSr.19:38.506:19.1
53Ben FordhamSo.20:48.206:41.7
54Michael ChristoSo.20:58.906:44.9
56Michael LewisSo.21:21.006:52.3
59Willie WallaceJr.22:37.807:16.8
60Jujan CooleyFr.27:00.608:41.4
61Carnel HaynieSo.00:00.000:00.0

INC Flint Northwestern
PLNameClassTimePace
0Rod LarrySr.21:16.606:50.7
0Anthony Cobb So.23:24.607:31.9
0Randall CockhernSo.00:00.000:00.0
0Jamille AtkinsSo.00:00.000:00.0

Team Results for Class BCD Boys
#1 Powers : 50
PLNameClassTimePace
2Justin PerezSo.16:47.305:24.1
6Frank MaygarSr.17:32.805:38.6
9Eric JohnsonJr.14:50.904:46.4
16Dave ScottJr.18:26.105:56.0
17Leo FoleySo.18:29.705:56.9
22Rick AcheffJr.18:40.806:00.5
28Steve CuttitaSo.19:03.706:07.9

#2 Durand : 80
PLNameClassTimePace
4Matt RairdenSr.17:21.805:35.0
8Blaze HardingJr.17:40.605:41.2
19Jordan LakeSr.18:31.805:57.6
23Joel ShanksterSr.18:41.006:00.8
26Evan NewmanJr.18:56.106:05.6
62Brent CravenJr.21:39.006:58.1
71Dave OrrSr.23:53.207:41.2

#3 Lake Fenton : 86
PLNameClassTimePace
1Ken ZimmermanSr.16:45.105:23.5
5Steve KettlerSo.17:25.105:36.3
15Nick AustinSr.18:23.605:55.0
25Sean FalkSr.18:47.406:02.7
40Joe OrrFr.19:49.506:22.7
52Chris LittleJr.21:06.506:47.5
53Nick WebsterJr.21:06.806:47.5

#4 Linden : 107
PLNameClassTimePace
3Eric LindmanJr.17:09.205:31.2
21Joe KuderkoJr.18:32.505:57.9
24Dave GeorgeSo.18:42.106:01.1
29Cory MiksaSo.19:09.206:09.8
30Chad CoeSo.19:11.206:10.5
44Brian SullivanJr.20:00.106:26.2
50Mike GoldsworthyFr.20:33.206:36.8

#5 Mt. Morris : 117
PLNameClassTimePace
11Tom MetevierSr.18:03.805:48.6
18Keith HucksterSo.18:31.505:57.6
20Stan DimichSo.18:32.005:57.9
32Jason MorseSr.19:18.006:12.7
36Eric CherrySo.19:37.406:18.8
48Ryan AllenJr.02:70.001:01.2
56Mark ChilderhoseJr.21:26.006:53.9

#6 Fenton : 186
PLNameClassTimePace
7Jon FoleySr.17:39.805:40.8
33Steve AtkimsonSo.19:23.006:14.3
34Brian RiesterSo.19:34.106:17.9
51Palmer HarrisonJr.20:43.806:40.1
61Rob CoffinSr.21:35.206:56.8
70Les VerhelliJr.23:31.207:34.1

#7 Montrose : 187
PLNameClassTimePace
10Jeremy MasserSr.17:54.005:45.7
27Steve GuilesSr.18:58.106:06.3
46Ryan MarcouSo.20:16.106:31.4
47Jerry ReevesSo.20:26.106:34.6
57Joe FrostSr.21:31.606:55.5
72Justin GenglerFr.23:55.107:41.9

#8 Genesee : 188
PLNameClassTimePace
13Jon SimmondsJr.18:19.505:53.7
37Justin BestFr.19:44.406:21.1
41Eric TaylorFr.19:53.806:24.0
42Mike MooringSo.19:54.106:24.3
55Derek BestSr.21:22.906:52.6
63Ryan RowleySo.22:03.107:05.8
65Scott WitteJr.22:22.307:11.9

#9 Goodrich : 191
PLNameClassTimePace
14Jeff MartinSr.18:20.205:54.0
35Jim MartinSr.19:34.406:17.9
39David BarnsSo.19:48.506:22.4
45Doug GossiauxSo.20:11.006:29.8
58Mike SchumacherSo.21:32.006:55.8
64Brian KossmanJr.22:13.307:09.0

#10 Byron : 232
PLNameClassTimePace
31Dave HughSo.19:16.206:12.1
38Ben GillettSr.19:46.406:21.7
49Mike ZimmerJr.20:28.106:35.2
54Byran AdamsFr.21:16.806:50.7
60Mike SchmidtJr.21:34.906:56.5
66Jay GillettFr.22:29.807:14.2
68Brian MurphySo.22:38.107:17.1

#11 Atherton : 250
PLNameClassTimePace
12Jeff EngelJr.18:18.105:53.4
43Gary MaloneJr.19:59.406:25.9
59Curey ScottJr.21:32.306:55.8
67Bach OlmstedJr.22:36.407:16.4
69Greg CarswellFr.23:00.407:24.2
73Harrison BooseFr.25:23.908:10.2

INC Beecher
PLNameClassTimePace
0Antonio MassieSr.18:07.405:49.9
0Josh MooreFr.18:44.606:01.8
0Rodrick RichardsonFr.23:03.007:25.1

INC Bendle
PLNameClassTimePace

INC Lakeville
PLNameClassTimePace
0Shane ChisholmJr.18:24.505:55.3
0Zac PylesJr.19:00.506:06.9
0Damien KaiserJr.19:25.306:15.0
0Andy AguireFr.20:28.706:35.2

Individual Finish Results
OV - Overall Place / TP - Team Points

OVTPNameClassSchoolTimePace
11Ken ZimmermanSr.Lake Fenton16:45.105:23.5
22Justin PerezSo.Powers16:47.305:24.1
31Zach KingSr.Clio16:49.005:24.8
42Chad ParenteauSr.Swartz Creek16:52.505:25.7
53Eric LindmanJr.Linden17:09.205:31.2
63Stephen BirtsasJr.Carman-Ainsworth17:12.705:32.2
74Chris JordanSo.Carman-Ainsworth17:13.305:32.5
85John HyrmanSr.Swartz Creek17:14.105:32.8
96Ken BaxendaleJr.Kearsley17:17.905:33.8
107Eddy CourtneySo.Swartz Creek17:19.305:34.4
118Jason ShaltzJr.Carman-Ainsworth17:20.905:34.7
124Matt RairdenSr.Durand17:21.805:35.0
139Ed KramerJr.Davison17:23.405:35.7
1410Byron BostonJr.Flint Central17:24.105:36.0
1511Joe WhitmanFr.Davison17:24.905:36.0
165Steve KettlerSo.Lake Fenton17:25.105:36.3
1712Marc ChamberlainFr.Flint Central17:29.505:37.6
1813Dorice CunningFr.Flint Central17:31.005:38.3
196Frank MaygarSr.Powers17:32.805:38.6
2014Dave BortleJr.Kearsley17:38.905:40.5
217Jon FoleySr.Fenton17:39.805:40.8
228Blaze HardingJr.Durand17:40.605:41.2
2315Ben DickieSo.Grand Blanc17:41.505:41.5
2416Ryan MillerSo.Carman-Ainsworth17:41.905:41.5
259Eric JohnsonJr.Powers14:50.904:46.4
2617Ben LutzSo.Flushing17:52.205:45.0
2718Jeremy ProffittJr.Carman-Ainsworth17:52.905:45.0
2810Jeremy MasserSr.Montrose17:54.005:45.7
2919Mike BentleyJr.Flushing17:55.905:46.0
3011Tom MetevierSr.Mt. Morris18:03.805:48.6
310Antonio MassieSr.Beecher18:07.405:49.9
3220Ryan CrangJr.Kearsley18:09.005:50.5
3321Jason TheodoroffFr.Flushing18:17.005:53.1
3422Matt GutteridgeJr.Grand Blanc18:17.305:53.1
3512Jeff EngelJr.Atherton18:18.105:53.4
3613Jon SimmondsJr.Genesee18:19.505:53.7
3714Jeff MartinSr.Goodrich18:20.205:54.0
3823Matt EdwardsSo.Grand Blanc18:21.105:54.4
3924Brian DonaldsonSo.Swartz Creek18:21.705:54.4
4025Zach GunnesonSo.Swartz Creek18:22.805:54.7
4115Nick AustinSr.Lake Fenton18:23.605:55.0
4226Brandon TylusSr.Flushing18:24.305:55.3
430Shane ChisholmJr.Lakeville18:24.505:55.3
4416Dave ScottJr.Powers18:26.105:56.0
4527Aaron FournierSr.Clio18:27.605:56.3
4617Leo FoleySo.Powers18:29.705:56.9
4718Keith HucksterSo.Mt. Morris18:31.505:57.6
4819Jordan LakeSr.Durand18:31.805:57.6
4920Stan DimichSo.Mt. Morris18:32.005:57.9
5021Joe KuderkoJr.Linden18:32.505:57.9
5122Rick AcheffJr.Powers18:40.806:00.5
5223Joel ShanksterSr.Durand18:41.006:00.8
5324Dave GeorgeSo.Linden18:42.106:01.1
5428Paul BracyJr.Carman-Ainsworth18:43.906:01.4
550Josh MooreFr.Beecher18:44.606:01.8
5625Sean FalkSr.Lake Fenton18:47.406:02.7
5729Devon BanksSr.Flint Central18:48.406:03.1
5830Aaron BroadworthJr.Swartz Creek18:48.806:03.1
5931Matt ScapetlitiJr.Grand Blanc18:50.806:03.7
6032Doug HubbellSr.Flushing18:54.306:05.0
6126Evan NewmanJr.Durand18:56.106:05.6
6227Steve GuilesSr.Montrose18:58.106:06.3
6333Ryan ChandanaisJr.Carman-Ainsworth18:58.806:06.3
640Zac PylesJr.Lakeville19:00.506:06.9
6534Adam SudiaJr.Davison19:01.606:07.2
6628Steve CuttitaSo.Powers19:03.706:07.9
6735William SillSo.Swartz Creek19:04.906:08.2
6836Dan SchlosserJr.Clio19:06.506:08.8
6929Cory MiksaSo.Linden19:09.206:09.8
7037Josh MortJr.Davison19:09.506:09.8
7138Paul DalySo.Kearsley19:10.106:10.1
7239Andrew JonesFr.Kearsley19:10.706:10.1
7330Chad CoeSo.Linden19:11.206:10.5
7440Brad BattinJr.Kearsley19:12.906:10.8
7541Dan LalondeSr.Davison19:14.506:11.4
7631Dave HughSo.Byron19:16.206:12.1
7732Jason MorseSr.Mt. Morris19:18.006:12.7
7842Ben SchlosserSr.Clio19:18.406:12.7
7943Steve TannerJr.Clio19:19.806:13.0
8044Blake ReavesJr.Flint Central19:20.606:13.4
8133Steve AtkimsonSo.Fenton19:23.006:14.3
820Damien KaiserJr.Lakeville19:25.306:15.0
8345Mike ThompsonSr.Grand Blanc19:28.206:15.9
8446Grant NelsestuenSr.Flushing19:29.506:16.2
8534Brian RiesterSo.Fenton19:34.106:17.9
8635Jim MartinSr.Goodrich19:34.406:17.9
8736Eric CherrySo.Mt. Morris19:37.406:18.8
8847Shaker MannsSr.Flint Southwestern19:38.506:19.1
8948Steve BlairJr.Flushing19:39.106:19.5
9037Justin BestFr.Genesee19:44.406:21.1
9138Ben GillettSr.Byron19:46.406:21.7
9239David BarnsSo.Goodrich19:48.506:22.4
9340Joe OrrFr.Lake Fenton19:49.506:22.7
9449Jarren PiersonFr.Davison19:49.706:22.7
9541Eric TaylorFr.Genesee19:53.806:24.0
9642Mike MooringSo.Genesee19:54.106:24.3
9743Gary MaloneJr.Atherton19:59.406:25.9
9844Brian SullivanJr.Linden20:00.106:26.2
9950James BarronJr.Clio20:04.806:27.5
10051Keith HopkinsSo.Kearsley20:05.506:27.8
10145Doug GossiauxSo.Goodrich20:11.006:29.8
10252John ManutesFr.Grand Blanc20:15.706:31.1
10346Ryan MarcouSo.Montrose20:16.106:31.4
10447Jerry ReevesSo.Montrose20:26.106:34.6
10548Ryan AllenJr.Mt. Morris02:70.001:01.2
10649Mike ZimmerJr.Byron20:28.106:35.2
1070Andy AguireFr.Lakeville20:28.706:35.2
10850Mike GoldsworthyFr.Linden20:33.206:36.8
10951Palmer HarrisonJr.Fenton20:43.806:40.1
11053Ben FordhamSo.Flint Southwestern20:48.206:41.7
11154Michael ChristoSo.Flint Southwestern20:58.906:44.9
11255Ben JohnsonSr.Davison21:01.906:45.9
11352Chris LittleJr.Lake Fenton21:06.506:47.5
11453Nick WebsterJr.Lake Fenton21:06.806:47.5
1150Rod LarrySr.Flint Northwestern21:16.606:50.7
11654Byran AdamsFr.Byron21:16.806:50.7
11756Michael LewisSo.Flint Southwestern21:21.006:52.3
11855Derek BestSr.Genesee21:22.906:52.6
11956Mark ChilderhoseJr.Mt. Morris21:26.006:53.9
12057Ben RubyJr.Grand Blanc21:29.006:54.9
12157Joe FrostSr.Montrose21:31.606:55.5
12258Mike SchumacherSo.Goodrich21:32.006:55.8
12359Curey ScottJr.Atherton21:32.306:55.8
12460Mike SchmidtJr.Byron21:34.906:56.5
12561Rob CoffinSr.Fenton21:35.206:56.8
12662Brent CravenJr.Durand21:39.006:58.1
12758Eric JonesJr.Clio21:50.407:01.6
12863Ryan RowleySo.Genesee22:03.107:05.8
12964Brian KossmanJr.Goodrich22:13.307:09.0
13065Scott WitteJr.Genesee22:22.307:11.9
13166Jay GillettFr.Byron22:29.807:14.2
13267Bach OlmstedJr.Atherton22:36.407:16.4
13359Willie WallaceJr.Flint Southwestern22:37.807:16.8
13468Brian MurphySo.Byron22:38.107:17.1
13569Greg CarswellFr.Atherton23:00.407:24.2
1360Rodrick RichardsonFr.Beecher23:03.007:25.1
1370Anthony Cobb So.Flint Northwestern23:24.607:31.9
13870Les VerhelliJr.Fenton23:31.207:34.1
13971Dave OrrSr.Durand23:53.207:41.2
14072Justin GenglerFr.Montrose23:55.107:41.9
14173Harrison BooseFr.Atherton25:23.908:10.2
14260Jujan CooleyFr.Flint Southwestern27:00.608:41.4
1430Randall CockhernSo.Flint Northwestern00:00.000:00.0
14461Carnel HaynieSo.Flint Southwestern00:00.000:00.0
1450Jamille AtkinsSo.Flint Northwestern00:00.000:00.0